← all stories
Business · 5 sourcesDE

Volkswagen terminates most collective agreements amid crisis

published 9/30/2026 fetched 9/30/2026 history →

Volkswagen has announced the termination of nearly all collective bargaining agreements with IG Metall by the end of the year, citing cost pressures. The move affects over 100,000 employees across Germany and includes key agreements on working hours and supplementary pay. Both the union and employee representatives have pledged resistance.

Consensus +0.6 (right-leaning) · spread +0.3 · furthest: Tagesschau +0.0
leftcenterright
Tagesschau+0.0ZDF+0.7Der Spiegel+0.7Welt+0.8Handelsblatt+0.7

What The Reports Agree On

  • ✓Volkswagen is terminating the majority of its collective bargaining agreements with IG Metall
  • ✓The decision is framed as a response to current cost pressures and financial crisis
  • ✓More than 100,000 employees across Germany are affected
  • ✓The termination includes ten specific company-level agreements (Haustarifverträge)
  • ✓IG Metall and the works council have announced resistance to the move
  • ✓The action is part of broader cost-cutting and restructuring efforts

Where They Diverge

Scope of agreements terminated — whether the master agreement (Manteltarifvertrag) is included
Tagesschau Reports that even the master collective agreement may be affected, citing IG Metall
ZDF Specifies multiple company-level agreements but does not mention the master agreement
Der Spiegel Confirms ten company-level agreements are targeted, without reference to the master agreement
Emphasis on employee impact and labor reaction
Welt Highlights the number of affected employees (100,000+) and quotes union resistance prominently
Handelsblatt Frames the story around potential longer working hours for employees, focusing on labor implications
Tagesschau Balances VW’s cost rationale with union concerns, giving both sides equal weight
Framing of corporate intent — cost reduction vs. confrontation
ZDF Focuses on VW’s goal to lower wage standards as a strategic move in the crisis
Der Spiegel Frames the termination as part of a broader restructuring (’Konzernsanierung’)
Welt Uses sharper language — ’verschärft damit seinen Sparkurs’ (intensifies its austerity course), implying aggressive cost-cutting

Editorial Positioning

Tagesschau +0.0Balances VW’s cost rationale with union concerns; reports both sides without loaded language or selective quoting
ZDF +0.7Focuses on VW’s strategic intent to lower wage standards; less emphasis on union reaction, slightly pro-management framing
Der Spiegel +0.7Frames termination as part of restructuring; mentions works council resistance but in neutral tone, slightly favors corporate action narrative
Welt +0.8Uses strong verbs like ’verschärft’ (intensifies) and emphasizes scale of impact; foregrounds union resistance but in a way that highlights confrontation, implying management escalation
Handelsblatt +0.7Focuses on consequences for employees (longer hours); implies management action is aggressive but reports factually without overt bias

Source Reports

Google News · Liechtenstein LI +0.0 9/30/2026
Volkswagen: VW kündigt Tarifverträge – müssen Mitarbeiter länger arbeiten?
Volkswagen: VW kündigt Tarifverträge – müssen Mitarbeiter länger arbeiten?    Handelsblatt VW: Volkswagen kündigt fast alle Tarifverträge    DIE ZEIT Volkswagen kündigt fast alle Tarifverträge    NDR.de Nächster Sparhammer! VW kündigt fast alle Tarifverträge    BILD Autobauer in der Krise: VW-Vorstand kündigt massenhaft Haustarifverträge    RP Online
by Handelsblatt
Welt DE +0.8 9/30/2026
Volkswagen kündigt reihenweise Tarifverträge zum Jahresende – mehr als 100.000 Mitarbeiter betroffen
Volkswagen kündigt etliche Haustarifverträge und verschärft damit seinen Sparkurs in der Krise. Mehr als 100.000 Beschäftigte sind betroffen. Die IG Metall kündigt Widerstand an.
Der Spiegel DE +0.7 9/30/2026
Volkswagen kündigt zahlreiche Haustarifverträge
Im Zuge der Konzernsanierung plant VW die Kündigung von zehn seiner Haustarifverträge. Beschäftigte in ganz Deutschland sind betroffen, der Betriebsrat kündigt Widerstand an.
Google News · Liechtenstein LI +0.0 9/30/2026
Volkswagen kündigt zahlreiche Haustarifverträge
Volkswagen kündigt zahlreiche Haustarifverträge    Spiegel Weitere Schlagzeilen und Meinungen in Google News
by Spiegel
Google News · Liechtenstein LI +0.0 9/30/2026
Volkswagen kündigt reihenweise Tarifverträge zum Jahresende – mehr als 100.000 Mitarbeiter betroffen
Volkswagen kündigt reihenweise Tarifverträge zum Jahresende – mehr als 100.000 Mitarbeiter betroffen    WELT Volkswagen kündigt zum Jahresende fast alle Tarifverträge    tagesschau.de Krise bei Autobauer: VW kündigt fast alle Tarifverträge    taz.de Nächster Sparhammer! VW kündigt fast alle Tarifverträge    BILD Autobauer in der Krise: VW-Vorstand kündigt laut Gewerkschaft massenhaft Haustarifverträge    RP Online
by WELT
ZDF DE +0.7 9/30/2026
Volkswagen kündigt fast alle Tarifverträge
Volkswagen will im Kampf gegen die Krise das Tarifniveau absenken und kündigt deshalb mehrere Haustarifverträge mit der IG Metall.
Tagesschau DE +0.0 9/30/2026
Volkswagen kündigt zum Jahresende fast alle Tarifverträge
Der Autobauer Volkswagen hat zum Jahresende eine Reihe von Tarifverträgen gekündigt. Das sei mit Blick auf den aktuellen Kostendruck nötig, erklärte Volkswagen. Der IG Metall zufolge soll sogar der Manteltarifvertrag betroffen sein.
Welt DE +0.8 9/30/2026
Volkswagen kündigt fast alle Tarifverträge mit der IG Metall
Im Streit um Einsparungen kündigt Volkswagen fast alle Tarifverträge mit der IG Metall. Betroffen sind laut Gewerkschaft zehn Verträge, unter anderem zu Arbeitszeiten und Zusatzvergütungen.

Story Evolution

How this story grew across ingest runs — 6 runs, 5 sources now.
run 1674
5
sources
+ Tagesschau
+ ZDF
+ Der Spiegel
+ Google News · Liechtenstein
+ Welt
2026-09-30
run 1675
5
sources
no change
2026-09-30
run 1676
5
sources
no change
2026-09-30
run 1678
5
sources
no change
2026-09-30
run 1679
5
sources
no change
2026-09-30
run 1680
5
sources
—
2026-09-30

Related Stories

Musk vows affordable Starlink in India amid feud with Ambani